(a)   Quality of developing country PFM systems (CPIA)
(b)   Use of country PFM and procurement systems
This note provides full details about the monitoring exercise and the methodology used. Quantitative indicators monitored at country level (5a, 5b, 6, 9b) were measured using data available in the ODA Database. This data, which was disaggregated at project level, could ensure accuracy and efficiency. The capacity to produce detailed project-level analysis by development partner and/or sector has also provided for effective follow-up that will support improved implementation of the Royal Government’s development effectiveness agenda.
This approach implies some variation in the approach set out by the Global Partnership Joint Secretariat that has sponsored the monitoring exercise at global level. Specifically, it means that development partners did not have to report directly on the required data variables; rather, the data was collated by CDC based on submissions by development partners to the ODA Database and then shared with development partners for their validation. Qualitative indicators (1 & 7) were prepared based on guiding questions provided by the Global Partnership Joint Secretariat. CDC has prepared a first draft response that was shared with Government, development partners and civil society stakeholders for their comment and validation. A national validation meeting was held prior to returning the data to the Global Partnership Joint Secretariat.
CDC has served as the National Coordinator for the monitoring exercise. CDC focal points for the provision of technical support were:
UNDP and Sweden, in their capacities as co-facilitators of the Partnership & Harmonisation TWG, served as development partner focal points. The role of development partner focal points was to ensure awareness and engagement of development partners, to facilitate feedback between development partners and CDC (referring technical issues to CDC) and to ensure timely consolidated feedback on the data to be validated prior to submission to Global Partnership Joint Secretariat.
In early-2014, the Royal Government and its development partners participated in the third round of the UNDESA-sponsored global mutual accountability survey. The results of this survey will inform country-level work as well as providing inputs to the dialogue at the UN Development Cooperation Forum and the April 2014 Ministerial meeting of the Global Partnership. The results for Cambodia can be viewed here.